Skip to content

Hockey Pool Rules

Each week, the ticket with the highest “goals for” from their three randomly selected teams will win that week's first prize with the next highest points total determining subsequent prize winners for that week

A tie in any given week will use goals for minus goals against to determine a winner between all tied tickets. Any remaining ties will split the prize money for the subsequent prize won

  • 1st prize .......... $250
  • 2nd prize ........ $125
  • 3rd prize ......... $75
  • 4th prize ......... $40
  • 5th prize ......... $20

Check back here every Wednesday to see that week's winners

Winners will be contacted each week and arrangements made to award the cash prizes, either electronically or by cheque. Cheques may take up to 4-6 weeks to be received

 

Week 1 winners
Place Ticket Holder Points For Points Against Teams Team that sold the ticket
1 WAYNE MOORHOUSE 21 16 FLA-MIN-NYI PEEWEE C4
2 MICHAEL CASSERLY 21 17 CBJ-FLA-MIN PEEWEE A1
3 MICHAEL LEE 19 12 COL-FLA-NYI PEEWEE A1
4 LOIS ELLIOTT 19 17 FLA-MIN-VEG PEEWEE C2
5 TONY YOUNG 19 18 COL-FLA-WPG PEEWEE A1
Week 2 winners
Place Ticket Holder Points For Points Against Teams Team that sold the ticket
1 CATARINA OEY 44 31 EDM-TAM-WSH BANTAM A1
2 DEVIN LUCAS 44 40 EDM-NSH-WSH INITIATION MAJOR (H2) C2
3 TODD CHISHOLM 44 41 NSH-VAN-WSH PEEWEE C2
4 BRIAN HAMATAKE 43 27 EDM-TAM-VAN MIDGET C4
5 DEANA LANCASTER 43 29 EDM-TOR-WSH MIDGET A1
Place Ticket Holder Points For Points Against Teams Team that sold the ticket
1 KELSEY REID 44 25 COL-NYR-WPG MIDGET A1
2 DAVID YEUNG 44 27 CAR-COL-WPG ATOM A3
3 HARPAL GREWAL 43 31 CAR-COL-VEG PEEWEE A1
4 MARLA PENNER 42 18 COL-NJD-WPG NOVICE MINOR H3-C1
5 ROBERT CAMPBELL 42 22 COL-MIN-WPG ATOM C4

 

WEEK 4
Place Ticket Holder Points For Points Against Teams Team that sold the ticket
1 VIET VU 49 38 CGY-DAL-PHI Bantam C4
2 GORDON RUMOHR 49 38 CGY-EDM-PHI Atom A3
3 TREVOR RONNING 48 38 CGY-NSH-PHI Bantam C1
4 RON&LYNN SIMON 48 43 CGY-CHI-PHI Novice Major H4 C1
5 TASHA BUSCH 46 35 CGY-DAL-NSH Peewee A1
5 SHERWIN SHIH 46 35 CGY-EDM-NSH Novice Major H4 C2
WEEK 5
Place Ticket Holder Points For Points Against Teams Team that sold the ticket
1 DAVID WALKER 48 33 FLA-PHI-VEG Novice Minor H3-C2
2 JACKY FOK 48 37 CGY-FLA-VEG PeeWee C1
3 SHAOHUA DENG 47 30 NYR-VEG-WPG Bantam C3
4 FAYE JANG 47 36 CAR-FLA-VEG Midget C3
5 MIKE TOLJANICH 47 40 FLA-VEG-WSH Novice Minor H3-C2